loginaboutcontributeblogfeedback

Barack H. Obama

Headshot
Birthdate: b. 08/04/1961
Birthplace: Honolulu, HI
Political Party: Democrat
Religion: United Church of Christ
Education: JD, Harvard Law School, 1991 BA, Columbia University, 1983 Attended, Occidental College.
Last elected: Former member of congress.

Money

Raised $109,107 (#549)
Spent 449% (#30)
From self 0% (#34)
From individuals 43% (#363)
From PACs 1% (#555)
PAC = Political Action Committees. Money data from the FECfor the 200X cycle.

Earmarks

Requested 66 (#88)
Total cost $466,031,522 (#53)
Received 56 (#95)
Total cost $258,800,720 (#58)
Data for fiscal year 2008 from Taxpayers for Common Sense.

Voting Analysis

No information available.

Speeches

Spoke 27 times (#24)
Avg. length 1,050 words (#172)
Data for 110th Congress from GovTrack.

Bills

Co-sponsored 505 (#418)
Introduced 121 (#120)
Debated 6 (#284)
Enacted 3 (#220)
Data from GovTrack.

Interest Group Alignment

Interest Group Alignment compares a politician’s votes to positions taken by interest groups. [ more ]
GroupAgreement
U.S. Chamber of Commerce 20% (1/5 votes)
More interest groups →
Data from Maplight.org , for the 11Xth Congress.

Handshakes

Handshakes are funds that are donated to a politician by a employees of a company, and flow back out to the same company.
Earmark Recipient Donations Earmarks Cycle
Chicago State University $2,150 $2400000 2008

Top Contributors

Individuals reporting the same zip code who have donated to a lawmaker's political campaign. Use with caution: based on raw FEC data.
1 Monir Edwan $24,313 from October 27, 2007 to November 11, 2007
2 Martin Dies $18,400 on June 30, 2007
3 Rafael Vinoly $10,450 from December 19, 2007 to May 28, 2008
4 Jeff Chiacchieri $10,168 from April 3, 2007 to May 5, 2007
5 Robert Jr Blackwell $9,600 from June 8, 2007 to June 21, 2007
More contributors →
Source: FEC data from the 1980 to 2000 election cycles.

Top Contributor Employers

Campaigns disclose the employers of their contributors; this list aggregates them. Use with caution: this list is based on raw FEC data
1 Self $23,798,300
2 Goldman Sachs $315,700
3 Google $291,183
4 Jones Day $246,700
5 Morgan Stanley $244,937
More contributors →
Source: FEC data from the 1980 to 2000 election cycles.


Developers: Get this page in N3, XML, or JSON.

Also known as: 400629 (GovTrack), N00009638 (OpenSecrets), O000167 (Congressional Bio), (ICPSR), (Vote Smart), P80003338 S4IL00180 (FEC)

index