loginaboutcontributeblogfeedback

Stephanie Tubbs Jones

Headshot
Birthdate: b. 09/10/1949
Birthplace: Cleveland, OH
Political Party: Democrat
Religion: Baptist
Education: JD, Case Western Reserve University School of Law, 1974 BA, Social Work, Case Western Reserve University, Flora Stone Mather College, 1971.
Last elected: Former member of congress.

Money

Raised $652,424 (#314)
Spent 101% (#124)
From self 0% (#34)
From individuals 34% (#446)
From PACs 56% (#138)
PAC = Political Action Committees. Money data from the FECfor the 200X cycle.

Earmarks

Requested 15 (#387)
Total cost $9,395,000 (#443)
Received 15 (#383)
Total cost $10,392,560 (#425)
Data for fiscal year 2008 from Taxpayers for Common Sense.

Voting Analysis

No information available.

Speeches

Spoke 9 times (#156)
Avg. length 595 words (#433)
Data for 110th Congress from GovTrack.

Bills

Co-sponsored 1,879 (#84)
Introduced 38 (#357)
Debated 2 (#443)
Enacted 1 (#358)
Data from GovTrack.

Interest Group Alignment

Interest Group Alignment compares a politician’s votes to positions taken by interest groups. [ more ]
GroupAgreement
American Nurses Association 100% (5/5 votes)
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People 100% (6/6 votes)
NAACP 100% (7/7 votes)
AFL-CIO 100% (13/13 votes)
Friends Committee on National Legislation 80% (4/5 votes)
International Brotherhood of Teamsters 71% (5/7 votes)
Mortgage Bankers Association 66% (4/6 votes)
National Association of Realtors 62% (5/8 votes)
American Civil Liberties Union 60% (3/5 votes)
Public Citizen 60% (6/10 votes)
National Association of Home Builders 57% (4/7 votes)
U.S. Chamber of Commerce 14% (2/14 votes)
More interest groups →
Data from Maplight.org , for the 11Xth Congress.

Top Contributors

Individuals reporting the same zip code who have donated to a lawmaker's political campaign. Use with caution: based on raw FEC data.
1 Peggy Mathna $7,695 from May 4, 2002 to September 18, 2007
2 Dominic Ozanne $6,150 from September 8, 2003 to September 18, 2007
3 Paul Tipps $6,000 from August 21, 2001 to August 2, 2006
4 Joseph A Stroud $4,600 on February 26, 2008
5 Yvonne M Stroud $4,600 on February 23, 2008
More contributors →
Source: FEC data from the 1980 to 2000 election cycles.

Top Contributor Employers

Campaigns disclose the employers of their contributors; this list aggregates them. Use with caution: this list is based on raw FEC data
1 Self $50,620
2 Forest City Enterprises $15,300
3 Ozanne Construction $10,250
4 Genworth Financial $8,000
5 Finch Group $8,000
More contributors →
Source: FEC data from the 1980 to 2000 election cycles.


Developers: Get this page in N3, XML, or JSON.

Also known as: 400208 (GovTrack), N00003561 (OpenSecrets), J000284 (Congressional Bio), (ICPSR), (Vote Smart), H8OH11067 (FEC)

index