loginaboutcontributeblogfeedback

Terry Everett

Headshot
Birthdate: b. 02/15/1937
Birthplace: Dothan, AL
Political Party: Republican
Religion: Baptist
Education: Attended, Enterprise State Junior College Diploma, Dale County High School, 1955.
Last elected: Former member of congress.

Money

Raised $266,229 (#502)
Spent 38% (#513)
From self 0% (#34)
From individuals 52% (#271)
From PACs 48% (#220)
PAC = Political Action Committees. Money data from the FECfor the 200X cycle.

Earmarks

Requested 23 (#263)
Total cost $29,452,000 (#300)
Received 23 (#250)
Total cost $31,660,500 (#238)
Data for fiscal year 2008 from Taxpayers for Common Sense.

Voting Analysis

No information available.

Speeches

Spoke 3 times (#357)
Avg. length 988 words (#191)
Data for 110th Congress from GovTrack.

Bills

Co-sponsored 789 (#325)
Introduced 29 (#391)
Debated 5 (#328)
Enacted 3 (#220)
Data from GovTrack.

Interest Group Alignment

Interest Group Alignment compares a politician’s votes to positions taken by interest groups. [ more ]
GroupAgreement
US Chamber of Commerce 100% (6/6 votes)
National Retail Federation 80% (4/5 votes)
National Association of Home Builders 71% (5/7 votes)
National Association of Realtors 62% (5/8 votes)
Public Citizen 60% (6/10 votes)
International Brotherhood of Teamsters 57% (4/7 votes)
U.S. Chamber of Commerce 50% (7/14 votes)
Mortgage Bankers Association 33% (2/6 votes)
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People 33% (2/6 votes)
AFL-CIO 23% (3/13 votes)
American Nurses Association 20% (1/5 votes)
American Civil Liberties Union 20% (1/5 votes)
NAACP 14% (1/7 votes)
More interest groups →
Data from Maplight.org , for the 11Xth Congress.

Top Contributors

Individuals reporting the same zip code who have donated to a lawmaker's political campaign. Use with caution: based on raw FEC data.
1 Carmen A. Collazo $13,000 from April 30, 2003 to May 15, 2006
2 Dorothy Davidson $12,600 from April 30, 2003 to June 15, 2007
3 Julian Davidson $12,500 from April 30, 2003 to June 15, 2007
4 Francisco Collazo $11,000 from April 30, 2003 to May 10, 2005
5 H. L. Callahan $9,000 from July 21, 2003 to June 15, 2007
More contributors →
Source: FEC data from the 1980 to 2000 election cycles.

Top Contributor Employers

Campaigns disclose the employers of their contributors; this list aggregates them. Use with caution: this list is based on raw FEC data
1 Self $133,750
2 Retired $39,950
3 Collazo Enterprises $25,000
4 Homemaker $24,819
5 Digital Fusion $23,000
More contributors →
Source: FEC data from the 1980 to 2000 election cycles.


Developers: Get this page in N3, XML, or JSON.

Also known as: 400127 (GovTrack), N00003083 (OpenSecrets), E000268 (Congressional Bio), (ICPSR), (Vote Smart), H2AL02067 (FEC)

index